Award Winners

Session Awards

Winner

 Mentor

Department

Oral Presentation A - 1st place

Ashley Archer

Dr. Paige C. Geiger

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

Oral Presentation A - 2nd place

Cassi Johnson

Dr. Jason Stubbs

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Oral Presentation B - 1st place

Miranda Machacek

Dr. Patrick Fields &

Dr. Chad Swinson

Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Oral Presentation B - 2nd place

Younshim Park

Dr. Kausik Si

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

Oral Presentation C - 1st place

Mina Farahbaksh

Dr. Vargheese Chennathukuzhi

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

Oral Presentation C - 2nd place

Jackie Thompson

Dr. Gerald Carlson

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Oral Presentation D - 1st place

Olivia Eller-Smith

Dr. Julie Christianson

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Oral Presentation D - 2nd place

Carrie Malcom

Dr. Patrick Fields

Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Oral Presentation E - 1st place

Ian Huck

Dr. Udayan Apte

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics

Oral Presentation E - 2nd place

Matt Moreno

Dr. Buddhabeb Dawn

Division of Cardiovascular Diseases, VA

Oral Presentation F - 1st place

Alexandra Machen

Dr. Mark Fisher

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 

Oral Presentation F - 2nd place (tie)

Prabhakar Bastola

Scott Koppel

Dr. Jeremy Chien

Dr. Russell Swerdlow

Cancer Biology

Neuroscience

Oral Presentation G - 1st place (tie)

Amara Seng

Bhaswati Bhattacharya

Dr. Thomas Yankee

Dr. Soumen Paul

Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology

Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Oral Presentation G - 2nd place

Nicholas Marchello

Dr. Debra Sullivan

Dietetics and Nurtition

Oral Presentation H - 1st place

Asona Lui

Dr. Joan Lewis-Wambi

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

Oral Presentation H - 2nd place (tie)

Michael Cooper

Andrew Trembath

Dr. Doug Wright

Dr. May Markiewicz

Neuroscience

Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, and Immunology

Overall Best Platform (tie)

Ian Huck

Asona Lui

Dr. Udayan Apte

Dr. Joan Lewis-Wambi

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

Morning Poster Session A - 1st place

Shireen Usman

Dr. Sufi Thomas

Otolayngology-Head and Neck Surgery

Morning Poster Session A - 2nd place (tie)

Ala'a Jaber

Ryan Morse

Dr. Jeff Radel

Dr. Terence McIff

Occupational Therapy

Orthopedic Surgery

Morning Poster Session B - 1st place

Roshni Jain

Dr. Valay Parikh

Cardiovascular Research Institute

Morning Poster Session B - 2nd place (tie)

Brian Chase

Peter Chow

Dr. Jianghua He

Dr. Shrikant Anant

Biostatistics

Surgery

Afternoon Poster Session A - 1st place

David Standing

Dr. Sufi Thomas

Otolayngology-Head and Neck Surgery

Afternoon Poster Session A - 2nd place (tie)

Diana Acevedo

Mason Uvodich

Dr. Nikki Cheng

Dr. Richard Schwend

Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Orthopedic Surgery

Afternoon Poster Session B - 1st place

Gage Brummer

Dr. Nikki Cheng

Pathology

Afternoon Poster Session B - 2nd place (tie)

Emily Pfeifer

Ria Halder

Dr. Clifford Mason

Dr. Matthew Goering

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Overall Best Poster (tie)

David Standing

Gage Brummer

Dr. Sufi Thomas

Dr. Nikki Cheng

Otolayngology-Head and Neck Surgery

Pathology

WIMS Awards

Best Oral Presentation

Asona Lui

Dr. Joan Lewis-Wambi

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

Best Poster Presentation

Gage Brummer

Dr. Nikki Cheng

Pathology

3 Minute Thesis (3MT)

1st Place

Jason-Flor Sisante

Dr. Sandra Billinger

Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science

People's Choice Award

Lacie Falk

Dr. Tami Gurley-Calvez

Health Policy and Management

Departmental Awards

Paul B. Freeburg Ph.D. Award
Dept. of Anatomy and Cell Biology

Olivia Eller-Smith

Dr. Julie Christianson

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Joe R. Kimmel M.D., Ph.D. Award
Dept. of Biochemistry 
Molecular Biology 

Jackie Thompson

Dr. Gerald Carlson

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Dept. of Physical Therapy 
and Rehabilitation Science

Sanghee Moon

Dr. Hannes Devos

Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science

Dept. of Physical Therapy 
and Rehabilitation Science (Honorable Mention)

Katie Mena

Dr. Neena Sharma

Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science

Dept. of Pediatrics Child Health Research Award

Kristin Funk

Dr. Catherine Satterwhite

Pediatrics

Physiology Society Crescence E Meek Excellence Award

Asona Lui

Dr. Joan Lewis-Wambi

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

School Awards

The Taunton Medal
School of Nursing

Abigail Streit

Dr. Cynthia Teel

School of Nursing

School of Health Professions

Nicholas Marchello

Dr. Debra Sullivan

Dietetics and Nutrition

Graduate Student Award
School of Medicine 

Asona Lui

Dr. Joan Lewis-Wambi

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

Paul Schloerb, MD Award
School of Medicine

Mason Uvodich

Dr. Richard Schwend

Surgery Orthopedics

Russel Haden Award
School of Medicine

Shireen Usman

Dr. Sufi Thomas

Otolayngology-Head and Neck Surgery

 Past award winners: 2016, 20152014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003.  

Last modified: Apr 21, 2017
ID=x24292