Award Winners

Session Awards

Winner

 Mentor

Department

Oral Presentation A - 1st place

David Standing

Dr. Shrikant Anant

Cancer Biology

Oral Presentation A - 2nd place

Abdalghani Yahya

Dr. Marcio Stantos

Physical Therapy and Rehab Science

Oral Presentation B - 1st place

Alexandra Machen

Dr. Mark Fisher

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Oral Presentation B - 2nd place

Eric Young

Dr. Danny Welch

Cancer Biology

Oral Presentation C - 1st place

Dylan Wang

Dr. Qi Chen

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics

Oral Presentation C - 2nd place

Juliana Camargo

Dr. Heather Gibbs

Dietetics and Nutrition

Oral Presentation D - 1st place

Andrew Trembath

Dr. Mary Markiewicz

Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology

Oral Presentation D - 2nd place

Taylor Escher

Dr. Joan Lewis-Wambi

Cancer Biology

Oral Presentation E - 1st place

Nicholas Hanna

Dr. Thomas Fahrbach

Radiology

Oral Presentation E - 2nd place

Ruochen Dong

Dr. Qi Chen

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics

Oral Presentation F - 1st place

Olivia Eller-Smith

Dr. Julie Christianson

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Oral Presentation F - 2nd place

Amara Seng

Dr. Mary Markiewicz

Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology

Oral Presentation G - 1st place

Nicole Ellis

Dr. Bret Freudenthal

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Oral Presentation G - 2nd place

Lauren Hipp

Dr. Irfan Saadi

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Oral Presentation H - 1st place

Ian Huck

Dr. Udayan Apte

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics

Oral Presentation H - 2nd place

Kosaku Aoyagi

Dr. Neena Sharma

Physical Therapy and Rehab Science

Overall Best Platform - 1st Place

Andrew Trembath

Dr. Mary Markiewicz

Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology

Overall Best Platform - 2nd Place

Alexandra Machen

Dr. Mark Fisher

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Group 1 Poster Session - 1st place

Jonathan Enders

Dr. Sufi Thomas

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Group 1 Poster Session  - 2nd place

Bahar Barani

Dr. Rajasingh Johnson

Cardiovascular Research Institute

Group 2 Poster Session  - 1st place

Alex Von Schulze

Dr. John Thyfault and Dr. Paige Geiger

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

Group 2 Poster Session  - 2nd place

Margaret Brophy

Dr. Tara Lin

Hematologic Malignancies & Cellular Therapeutics

Group 3 Poster Session  - 1st place

Kaitlyn Carl

Dr. Michael Borkon

St. Luke's Mid America Heart Institute - Cardiac Transplant

Group 3 Poster Session  - 2nd place

Nancy Magee

Dr. Yuxia Zhang

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics

Group 4 Poster Session - 1st place

Nikki Go

Dr. Tiffany Johnson

Audiology (Hearing and Speech)

Group 4 Poster Session  - 2nd place

Ashley Sage

Dr. Heather Nelson-Brantley

School of Nursing

Group 5 Poster Session - 1st place

Seth Tarrant

Dr. Shrikant Anant

Cancer Biology

Group 5 Poster Session  - 2nd place

Megan McCracken

Dr. Meredith Gray

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Group 6 Poster Session - 1st place

Mary Katherine Kancel

Dr. Qiuhua Shen

School of Nursing

Group 6 Poster Session - 2nd place

Emily Pfeifer

Dr. Kelli Krase

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Group 7 Poster Session - 1st place

Karman Romero

Dr. Karen Wambach

School of Nursing

Group 7 Poster Session - 2nd place

Tess Hoerle

Dr. Kevin Ault

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Group 8 Poster Session - 1st place

Audrey Wadood

Dr. James Birch

Internal Medicine

Group 8 Poster Session - 2nd place

Erika Peters

Dr. Dan Dixon

Cancer Biology

Overall Best Poster - 1st place

Kaitlyn Carl

Dr. Michael Borkon

St. Luke's Mid America Heart Institute - Cardiac Transplant

Overall Best Poster - 2nd place

Audrey Wadood

Dr. James Birch

Internal Medicine

WIMS Awards

Best Oral Presentation

Alexandra Machen

Dr. Mark Fisher

Biochemistry and Molecualr Biology

Best Poster Presentation

Kaitlyn Carl

Dr. Michael Borkon

St. Luke's Mid America heart Institute - Cardiac Transplant

3 Minute Thesis (3MT)

1st Place and People's Choice Award

Melissa Ruggierio

Dr. Bruno Hagenbuch

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics

Departmental Awards

Paul B. Freeburg Ph.D. Award
Dept. of Anatomy and Cell Biology

Olivia Eller-Smith

Dr. Julie Christianson

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Joe R. Kimmel M.D., Ph.D. Award
Dept. of Biochemistry and
Molecular Biology 

Pierce O'Neil

Dr. Mark Fisher

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Santiago Grisolia M.D., Ph.D. Award
Dept. of Biochemistry and
Molecular Biology

Miranda Machacek

Dr. Chad Slawson

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Dept. of Physical Therapy 
and Rehabilitation Science

Abdalghani Yahya

Dr. Marcio Santos

Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science

Physiology Society Crescence E Meek Excellence Award

Ashley Cloud

Dr. Vargheese Chennathukuzhi

Molecular and Integrative Physiology

School Awards

The Taunton Medal
School of Nursing

Karman Romero

Dr. Karen Wambach

School of Nursing

Geri B. Neuberger Poster Award

School of Nursing

Ashley Sage

Dr. Heather Nelson-Brantley

School of Nursing

School of Health Professions

Abdalghani Yahya

Dr. Marcio Santos                       

Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science

Graduate Student Award
School of Medicine 

Andrew Trembath

Dr. Mary Markiewicz

Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology

Paul Schloerb, MD Award
School of Medicine

Nicholas Hanna

Dr. Thomas Fahrbach

Radiology

Russel Hayden Award
School of Medicine

Kaitlyn Carl

Dr. Michael Borkon

St. Luke's Mid America Heart Institute - Cardiac Transplant

 Past award winners: 20172016, 20152014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003.  

Last modified: Apr 11, 2018
ID=x30903