Skip to main content

2006 SRF Award Winners

Session Awards

Student

Mentor

Department

Genetics (Tie)

Christina Newport
& Yue Cui

Dr. Joe Lutkenhaus &
Dr. Curtis Klaassen 

Microbiology, Molecular Genetics
and Immunology & Pharmacology

Cardiovascular Biology

Teresa Orth

Dr. Norberto Gonzalez

Molecular and Integrative
Physiology

Public Health I

Jennifer Duncan

Dr. Sarah Thompson

Nursing

Neuroscience I

Jerri Rook 

Dr. Kenneth McCarson

Pharmacology

Clinical Studies I

Erin Zahradnik

Dr. Michael Perlis

Psychiatry

Developmental Biology

Jennifer Crane

Dr. Paul Trainor

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Molecular Cell Biology I
(Tie)

Alison Ting &
Oluwatobi Dawodu

Dr. Brian Petroff &
Dr. Stephen Glasser

Molecular and Integrative
Physiology & 
Family Medicine

Neuroscience II (Tie)

Melinda Arnett &
George Thomas

Anatomy and Cell Biology 
& Neurology

Dr. Doug Wright
Dr. Jeff Burns

Public Health II

Kate Jennings

Pathology & Laboratory
Medicine

Dr. Fang Fan

Clinical Studies II

David Hansen

Dr. Jeff Burns

Neurology

Muscoloskeletal 

Marcio Santos

Dr. Wen Liu

Physical Therapy and
Rehabilitation Sciences

Molecular Cell Biology II
(Tie)

Alexandra Knudson
& Ryan Schulze

Dr. Doug Wright &
Dr. Wolfram Zueckert

Anatomy and Cell Biology
& Microbiology, Molecular 
Genetics and Immunology

Neuroscience III

Megan S. Johnson

Dr. Doug Wright

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Neuroscience IV

Gwenaelle Wernli

Dr. Peter Smith

Molecular and Integrative
Physiology

Molecular Cell Biology III

Anh-Nguyet Nguyen

Dr. Gustavo Blanco

Molecular and Integrative 
Physiology

Poster

Anh-Nguyet Nguyen

Dr. Gustavo Blanco

Molecular and Integrative 
Physiology

Individual Awards

Joe R. Kimmel Award

Bejamin Weaver

Dr. Glen Andrews

Biochemistry and Molecular
Biology

Paul B. Freeburg Cell 
Biology Award

Megan S. Johnson

Dr. Doug Wright

Anatomy and Cell Biology

School Awards

School of Allied Health

Catherine Siengsukon

Dr. Lara Boyd

Physical Therapy and
Rehabilitation Sciences

School of Medicine
Graduate Student (Tie)

Megan S. Johnson
& Jerri Rook 

Dr. Doug Wright &
Dr. Kenneth McCarson

Anatomy and Cell Biology
& Pharmacology 

School of Medicine
Medical Student

Kate Jennings

Dr. Fang Fan

Pathology and Laboratory
Medicine

School of Nursing

Jennifer Duncan

Dr. Sarah Thompson

Nursing

Past winners: 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003.

Last modified: Aug 27, 2018
ID=x25194