Skip to main content

2015 SRF Award Winners

Award Winners

Session Awards

Winner  Mentor Department
Oral Presentation A Michelle McWilliams Dr. Vargheese Chennathukuzhi Molecular and 
Integrative Physiology
Oral Presentation B Zaid Mansour Dr. Neena Sharma Physical Therapy and 
Rehabilitation Science
Oral Presentation C Asona Lui Dr. Joan Lewis-Wambi Molecular and 
Integrative Physiology
Oral Presentation D Bailey Allard Dr. Pamela Tran Anatomy and Cell Biology
Oral Presentation E Aryn Kamerer Dr. Mark Chertoff Hearing and Speech
Oral Presentation F
(1st place overall)
Naomi Tjaden Dr. Paul Trainor Anatomy and Cell Biology
Oral Presentation G Erin Hayes Dr. Joan Lewis-Wambi Molecular and 
Integrative Physiology 
Oral Presentation H (Tie) Kelsey Hampton & 
Archana Raman 
Dr. Danny Welch & 
Dr. Darren Wallace
Molecular and 
Integrative Physiology 
Morning Poster (Tie) Mayis Aldughmi &
Matthew Sweeney
Dr. Catherine Siengsukon &
Dr. Catherine Satterwhite
Physical Therapy and
Rehabilitation Science
& School of Medicine
Afternoon Poster
(1st place overall)
Alex Wendling Dr. Terence McIff Orthopedics
3 Minute Thesis (3MT)
1st Place Michelle McWilliams Dr. Vargheese Chennathukuzhi Molecular and 
Integrative Physiology 
People's Choice Award Bailey Allard Dr. Pamela Tran Anatomy and Cell Biology 
Departmental Awards
Paul B. Freeburg Ph.D. Award
Dept. of Anatomy and Cell Biology
Naomi Tjaden Dr. Paul Trainor Anatomy and Cell Biology
Joe R. Kimmel M.D., Ph.D. Award
Dept. of Biochemistry 
Molecular Biology 
Mary Ashley Rimmer Dr. Gerald M Carson Biochemistry and 
Molecular Biology 
Dept. of Physical Therapy 
and Rehabilitation Science
Linda D'Silva Dr. Patricia Kluding Physical Therapy and
Rehabilitation Science
School Awards
The Taunton Medal
School of Nursing
Jerrihlyn McGee Dr. Lisa Ogawa School of Nursing
School of Health Professions Aryn Kamerer Dr. Mark Chertoff Hearing and Speech
Graduate Student Award
School of Medicine 
Naomi Tjaden  Dr. Paul Trainor Anatomy and Cell Biology 
Paul Schloerb, MD Award
School of Medicine
Parker Bohm  Dr. Paul Arnold Neurosurgery 
Russel Haden Award
School of Medicine
Alex Wendling Dr. Terence McIff Orthopedics 

 Past award winners: 201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003

Last modified: Apr 12, 2016
ID=x26835