Skip to main content

2016 Award Winners

Session Awards

Winner

 Mentor

Department

Oral Presentation A

Isabella Fuentes

Dr. Julie Christianson

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Oral Presentation B

Michael Cooper

Dr. Doug Wright

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Oral Presentation C

Kelsey Hampton

Dr. Danny Welch

Molecular and 
Integrative Physiology

Oral Presentation D

Bailey Allard

Dr. Pamela Tran

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Oral Presentation E

Prachi Borude

Dr. Udayan Apte

Pharmacology, Toxicology
& Therapeutics

Oral Presentation F
(1st place overall)

Ian Huck

Dr. Udayan Apte

Pharmacology, Toxicology
& Therapeutics

Oral Presentation G

Ross Miller

Dr. Chad Cannon

Emergency Medicine

Oral Presentation H 

Joshua Breeden

Dr. Buddhadeb Dawn

Cardiovascular Research

Morning Poster 

Yifeng Wang

Dr. Tiangang Li

Pharmacology, Toxicology 
& Therapeutics

Afternoon Poster
(1st place overall)

Jake New

Dr. Sufi Thomas

Anatomy and Cell Biology

WIMS Awards

Best Oral Presentation

Kelsey Hampton

Dr. Danny Welch

Molecular and 
Integrative Physiology

Best Poster Presentation

Jake New

Sufi Thomas

Anatomy and Cell Biology

3 Minute Thesis (3MT)

1st Place

Kelsey Hampton

Dr. Danny Welch

Molecular and 
Integrative Physiology 

People's Choice Award

Mina Farahbaksh

Dr. Vargheese Chennathukuzhi

Molecular and 
Integrative Physiology

Departmental Awards

Paul B. Freeburg Ph.D. Award
Dept. of Anatomy and Cell Biology

Isabella Fuentes

Dr. Julie Christianson

Anatomy and Cell Biology

Joe R. Kimmel M.D., Ph.D. Award
Dept. of Biochemistry 
Molecular Biology 

Zhen Zhang

Dr. Chad Slawson

Biochemistry and 
Molecular Biology 

Dept. of Physical Therapy 
and Rehabilitation Science

Mayis Aldughmi

Dr. Catherine Siengsukon

Physical Therapy and
Rehabilitation Science

School Awards

The Taunton Medal
School of Nursing

Heather Nelson-Brantley

Dr. Majorie Bott

School of Nursing

School of Health Professions

Mayis Aldughmi

Dr. Catherine Siengsukon

Physical Therapy and
Rehabilitation Science

Graduate Student Award
School of Medicine 

Ian Huck

Dr. Udayan Apte

Pharmacology, Toxicology
& Therapeutics

Paul Schloerb, MD Award
School of Medicine

Bristol Whiles

Dr. Steven Simpson

Internal Medicine

Russel Haden Award
School of Medicine

Joshua Breeden

Dr. Buddhadeb Dawn

Cardiovascular Research

Last modified: Aug 27, 2018
ID=x28805