Skip to main content

2021 Award Winners

Oral/Platform Presentation Winners

Place Award Winner Mentor School Department
Platform A First Xiaowen Ma Dr. Wen-Xing Ding SOM Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Second Jenna Frick Dr. Julie Christianson SOM Anatomy and Cell Biology
Platform B

First

September Numata Dr. Gustavo Blanco SOM Physiology, Molecular and Integrative
Second Sara Fortin-Miller Dr. Holly Hull SHP Dietetics and Nutrition
Platform C First Amy Herman Dr. Holly Hull SHP Dietetics and Nutrition
Second Brittni Jones Dr. Julie Christianson SOM Anatomy and Cell Biology
Platform D First Elizabeth Thoenen Dr. Tomoo Iwakuma SOM Physiology, Molecular and Integrative
Second David Umbaugh Dr. Hartmut Jaeschke SOM Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Platform E First  William Crawford Dr. Lane Christenson SOM Medical Student
Second Hannah Nettelblad Dr. Mae-Lan Winchester SOM Obstetrics and Gynecology
Platform F First Levi Arnold Dr. Sufi Thomas SOM Cancer Biology
Second Keisha England Dr. Ann Davis SOM Pediatrics
Platform G First  Aaron Brake Dr. Randolph Nudo SOM Neurosurgery
Second Benjamin Ryan Dr. Bret Freudenthal SOM Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Platform H First  Jack Aryes Dr. Bryan Vopat SOM Orthopedic Surgery
Second David Matye Dr. Tiangang Li SOM Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Platform I First Zachary Green Dr. Jill Morris SOM Neuroscience
Second Ashley Cloud Dr. Vargheese Chennathukuzhi SOM Physiology, Molecular and Integrative

Oral/Platform Presentation Overall Winners

Place Award Winner Mentor School Department
First Elizabeth Thoenen Dr. Tomoo Iwakuma SOM Physiology, Molecular and Integrative
Second Jack Aryes Dr. Bryan Vopat SOM Orthopedic Surgery
Third Levi Arnold Dr. Sufi Thomas SOM Cancer Biology

Poster Presentation Winners - Top 20

Place  Award Winner Mentor School Department
First Place Max Fairlamb Dr. Bret Freudenthal SOM Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
First Place Adam Willits Dr. Erin Young SOM Neuroscience
First Place Sophia Mazzetti Dr. Babalola Faseru SOM Preventive Medicine and Public Health
First Place Luke Bartl Dr. Jill-Hamilton-Reeves SOM Urological Surgery
First Place Annastasia Milton Dr. Shin Hye Park SON
First Place Wyatt Osterhage Dr. Terence Mciff SOM Orthopedic Surgery
First Place Dominic Cancino Dr. Marc Parrish SOM Obstetrics and Gynecology
First Place Manasi Kotulkar Dr. Udayan Apte SOM Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
First Place Lauren Johnson Dr. Kelsey Larson SOM Medical Student
First Place Sohpiya Karki Dr. Anup Kasi SOM Medical Student
Second Place Talah Bakdash Dr. Courtney Marsh SOM Medical Student
Second Place Miriam Baber Dr. Shane Stecklein SOM Radiation Oncology
Second Place Jordan Anders-Rumsey Dr. Jennifer Woodward SOM Medical Student
Second Place Brooke Fowler Dr. Dorothy Hughes SOM Health Policy and Management
Second Place David Miles Dr. Chun-Kai Huang SHP Physical Therapy and Rehab Science
Second Place Patrick Ioerger Dr. Timothy Smith SOM Medical Student
Second Place Rachel Jenkins Dr. Shelley Bhattacharya SOM Medical Student
Second Place Kendra Garetson Dr. Jill Hamilton-Reeves SOM Medical Student
Second Place Maggie Chen Dr. Heath Latham SOM Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Second Place Matthew Kavanaugh  Dr. Pamela Tran SOM Anatomy and Cell Biology

Poster Presentation Overall Winners

Place Award Winner Mentor School Department
First Max Fairlamb Dr. Bret Freudenthal SOM Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Second Adam Willits Dr. Erin Young SOM Neuroscience

3MT Finals Overall Winners

Place Award Winner Mentor School Department
First Carolyn Kaufman Dr. Sandra Billinger SOM Physiology, Molecular and Integrative
Second Nnadozie Ekweariri Dr. Neil Segal SOM Medical Student - Rehabilitation Medicine
Second Jacob Hodge Dr, AJ Mellott SOM Plastic Surgery
Second Bingjie Li Dr. Brooke Sweeney SOM Medical Student - Pediatrics
Second Simon Beatty  Dr. Jennifer Villwock SOM Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery

Department Awards

Award  Award Winner Mentor School Department
The Taunton Medal Tak Yee Leung Dr. Qiuhua Shen SON DNP Program
Geri B. Neuberger Award Anastasia Milton Dr. Shin Hye Park SON BSN Program
School of Health Professions Research Medal Amy Herman Dr. Holly Hull SHP Dietetics and Nutrition
Paul R. Schloerb, MD Clinical Research Award Jack Aryes Dr. Bryan Vopat SOM Orthopedic Surgery
Hayden Award Keisha England Dr. Ann Davis SOM Pediatrics
Graduate Studies PhD Research Medal Elizabeth Thoenen Dr. Tomoo Iwakuma SOM Physiology, Molecular and Integrative
Paul B. Freeburg, PhD Award Brittni Jones Dr. Julie Christianson SOM Anatomy and Cell Biology
Joe R. Kimmel, MD, PhD Award Nicole Hoitsma Dr. Bret Freudenthal SOM Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
PTRSAT Award for Outstanding Presentation David Miles Dr. Chun-Kai Huang SHP Physical Therapy and Rehab Science
Child Health Research Award Keisha England Dr. Ann Davis SOM Pediatrics
Crescence E. Meek Excellence Award - Poster Hunter Essex Dr. John Thyfault SOM Physiology, Molecular and Integrative
Crescence E. Meek Excellence Award - Oral Elizabeth Thoenen Dr. Tomoo Iwakuma SOM Physiology, Molecular and Integrative

Past award winners: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

Last modified: Apr 16, 2021
ID=x36784